Click for PDF
[…] N.Y. Const. art I, § 9.  In particular, the constitutional amendment authorizes the legislature to permit gambling as long as (1) the gambling constitutes “casino gambling” and (2) it occurs “at” one of the facilities authorized and prescribed by the legislature.

In April 2021, acting upon this constitutionally delegated authority, the New York legislature enacted legislation authorizing mobile sports wagering, provided the wagers are transmitted to and accepted by servers located at a licensed gaming facility.  See N.Y. Rac. Pari-Mut. Wag. & Breed. Law § 1367-a.  Specifically, the legislation provides that “[a]ll sports wagers through electronic communication . . . are considered placed or otherwise made when and where received by the mobile sports wagering licensee on such mobile sports wagering licensee’s server . . . at a licensed gaming facility, regardless of the authorized sports bettor’s physical location within the state at the time the sports wager is placed.”  Id. § 1367-a(2)(d).  So, for example, a bet requested by an app user in Manhattan would be deemed to occur “at” the casino housing the server that accepts and places the bet.