Direct Listings: An evolving pathway to the public capital markets.
[…] [18] AMLA, §§ 6106, 6107, 6108.
[19] AMLA, §§ 6207, 6208, 6303.
[20] Justice Manual § 9-13.525, U.S. Department of Justice, https://www.justice.gov/jm/jm-9-13000-obtaining-evidence#9-13.525 (“[A]ll Federal prosecutors must obtain written approval from the Criminal Division through the Office of International Affairs (OIA) before issuing any unilateral compulsory measure to persons or entities in the United States for records located abroad.”).
[21] 31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3)(A).
[22] AMLA, § 6308 (31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3)(A)(i) as revised).
[23] AMLA, § 6308 (31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(3)(A)(ii) as revised).
[24] AMLA, § 6308 (31 U.S.C. § 5318(k)(D), (E) as revised).
[25] See 31 U.S.C. § 5318(g)(2)(A)(i) (providing that financial institutions or their employees involved in reporting suspicious transactions may not notify “any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported.”).
[26] Interagency Guidance on Sharing Suspicious Activity Reports with Head Offices or Controlling Companies (Jan. 20, 2006), https://www.fincen.gov/sites/default/files/guidance/sarsharingguidance01122006.pdf; Fin.