A. UK future regulatory direction of travel
[…] Code §§ 16-123-102(1), 107 (prohibiting discrimination “because of . . . gender” and defining “[b]ecause of gender” to include “on account of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions”); Fla. Stat. § 760.10(1)(a) (unlawful to “discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of . . . pregnancy”); Stout v. Key Training Corp., 144 Idaho 195, 198 (2007) (prohibition against gender discrimination includes discrimination on the basis of pregnancy, interpreting Idaho Stat. § 67-5009); Wis. Stat. § 111.36 (prohibiting discrimination “against any woman on the basis of pregnancy”); Wyo. Stat. § 27-9-105 (prohibiting discrimination “in matters of compensation or the terms, conditions or privileges of employment against . . . any person otherwise qualified, because of . . . pregnancy”).

[30] Ariz. Rev.