A. Regulatory Changes
[…] Justice SOTOMAYOR, writing for the Court
Background:
Health and retirement plans governed by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) commonly transact with third-party entities for various services that benefit plan participants, such as recordkeeping and investment advising. But Section 406(a)(1)(C) of ERISA prohibits a plan fiduciary from “caus[ing] the plan to engage in a transaction” that the fiduciary “knows or should know … constitutes a direct or indirect … furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and” a service provider for the plan, 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(C); see id. § 1002(a)(14)(B), subject to exemptions listed in Section 408 (29 U.S.C. § 1108). Among other things, Section 408 exempts “reasonable arrangements with” a plan service provider “for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.” Id. § 1108(b)(2)(A).