SEC Changes Staff’s Role in Processing Registration Statements Containing Mandatory Arbitration Provisions Governing Investor Claims
[…] [1] See SEC, Acceleration of Effectiveness of Registration Statements of Issuers with Certain Mandatory Arbitration Provisions, Release No. 33-11389 (Sept. 17, 2025).

[2] Id. at n.8. and n.7. The Policy Statement makes clear that it does not apply to issuer-investor arbitration provisions that impose conditions or restrictions which may affect investors’ substantive rights under the federal securities laws.

[3] American Express Co. v. Italian Colors Restaurant, 570 U.S. 233 (2013).

[4] 8 DEL. CODE ANN. Tit. 8, Section 115(c) provides that forum provisions in corporate charters or bylaws must “allow[] a stockholder to bring … claims in at least 1 court in this State that has jurisdiction over such claims.”


The following Gibson Dunn lawyers prepared this update: Thomas Kim, Hillary Holmes, Elizabeth Ising, Andrew Fabens, Jessica Valenzuela, Michael Kahn, Patrick Cowherd, Marie Kwon, and Jeff Lombard.