Supreme Court Narrows Scope Of Computer Fraud and Abuse Act, Holding It Does Not Prohibit Accessing Otherwise Available Information For An Improper Purpose
[…] June 3, 2021

Click for PDF

Decided June 3, 2021

Van Buren v. United States, No. 19-783

Today, the Supreme Court held 6-3 that the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act does not cover obtaining information for an improper purpose if the user is otherwise authorized to access that information.

Background:
The Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 (CFAA) creates criminal and civil liability for “[w]hoever . . . intentionally accesses a computer without authorization or exceeds authorized access, and thereby obtains . . . information.” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2). The phrase “exceeds authorized access” means “to access a computer with authorization and to use such access to obtain or alter information in the computer that the accesser is not entitled so to obtain or alter.” Id. § 1030(e)(6).