President Trump’s Latest Executive Order on AI Seeks to Preempt State Laws
[…] • Restrictions on Funding. Section 5 directs the Secretary of Commerce to issue a Policy Notice specifying that States with AI laws determined to be contrary to federal policy should be ineligible for “non-deployment” funding under the Broadband Equity, Access, and Deployment (BEAD) Program.  Other agencies shall also take immediate steps to assess their discretionary grant programs and determine whether they may condition grants on states either not enacting an AI law contrary to federal policy or agreeing not to enforce such a law.
  • FCC Reporting and Disclosure Standard. Section 6 directs the FCC to “initiate a proceeding to determine whether to adopt a Federal reporting and disclosure standard for AI models that preempts conflicting State laws.”
  • FTC Policy Statement to Preempt Certain State AI Laws.