2010 Mid-Year False Claims Act Update
[…] Id. at 333.  Notably, the Tenth Circuit reached a similar result last year.  See United States ex rel. Ritchie v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 558 F.3d 1161, 1168-71 (10th Cir. 2009).

E. Court Changes Course on Whether Relators May take Advantage of the FCA’s Tolling Provision Absent Government Intervention

Section 3731(b)(1) of the FCA states that the typical statute of limitations period runs six years from the date of the unlawful conduct, but § 3731(b)(2) provides a tolling provision, which states in pertinent part that an action can be brought up to “3 years after the date when facts material to the right of action are known or reasonably should have been known by the official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances.”  A three-way split has developed in the courts on whether the tolling provision applies to relators in qui tam suits in which the government declines to intervene.