2010 Mid-Year False Claims Act Update
[…] United States ex rel. Baker v. Cmty. Health Sys., Inc., No. 05-279 WJ/WDS, 2010 WL 1740624, at *16-17 (D.N.M. March 19, 2010).  Thus, “it is clear that Congress intended to distinguish ‘claims’ from ‘cases.'”  Id. at *16.  Nearly every court to consider the retroactivity of the FERA amendment in 2010 has agreed.[53]

3. Courts Evaluate Potential Defendants in Retaliation Claims

The pre-FERA version of 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h) allowed retaliation claims for “[a]ny employee who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by his or her employer because of lawful acts.”  FERA amended this provision in 2009 to allow retaliation claims if any “employee, contractor, or agent is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment because of lawful acts.”