Click for PDF
[…] Noting that all second draw PPP loans will be made in 2021, the Second IFR states that this adjustment is not expected to make a significant difference in payroll costs while simplifying the payroll cost calculation and easing a borrower’s administrative burden. Adjusted calculation methodologies apply to seasonal businesses.
  • Third, borrowers must determine whether their revenue was reduced in 2020 as compared to 2019 by comparing their “gross receipts” for the relevant periods. “Receipts” for this purpose is defined consistent with “receipts” as defined in SBA’s size regulations (§ 121.104) to include “all revenue in whatever form received or accrued (in accordance with the entity’s accounting method) from whatever source, including from the sales of products or services, interest, dividends, rents, royalties, fees, or commissions, reduced by returns and allowances.” Amounts forgiven in connection with initial PPP loans are not included in this definition.[6]
  • Fourth, businesses that are part of a single corporate group may not collectively receive more than $4 million in second draw PPP loans in the aggregate.