Trump v. CASA, Inc., No. 24A884 – Decided June 27, 2025
[…] “[The Lanham Act] cannot justify ignoring the distinction between a corporate defendant (i.e., Dewberry Group) and its separately incorporated affiliates.  By treating those entities as one and the same, the courts below approved an award including non-defendants’ profits—and thus went further than the Lanham Act permits.”

Justice Kagan, Writing for the Court

Background:

The Lanham Act authorizes a prevailing trademark plaintiff to recover, “subject to the principles of equity,” the “defendant’s profits,” as well as any damages the owner sustained and costs of the suit.  15 U.S.C. § 1117(a).  If the court finds that “the amount of the recovery based on profits is either inadequate or excessive,” it “may in its discretion enter judgment for such sum as the court shall find to be just, according to the circumstances of the case.”  Id. 

Dewberry Engineers sued the similarly named Dewberry Group for infringing on its registered “Dewberry” trademark.