Proposed California Legislation AB 3129 Would Require Attorney General Approval for Private Equity and Hedge Fund Acquisitions of Certain Healthcare Entities
[…] “Hedge fund” is defined broadly as “a pool of funds by investors, including a pool of funds managed or controlled by private limited partnerships, if those investors or the management of that pool or private limited partnership employ investment strategies of any kind to earn a return on that pool of funds.” Id. § 1190(a)(5). “Private equity group” is also broadly defined as “an investor or group of investors who engage in the raising or returning of capital and who invests, develops, or disposes of specified assets.” Id. § 1190(a)(9). These expansive definitions could have broad applicability to investors in the healthcare sector.