Mineral Production Industry in the United States
[…] Reg. 11793, 11794 (Mar. 12, 2025) (“An alien’s willful failure or refusal to apply to register or to be fingerprinted is punishable by a fine of up to $5,000 or imprisonment for up to six months, or both.”).

[7]      See Public Law 76-670, 54 Stat. 670.

[8]      See Public Law 76-670, 54 Stat. 670, tit. III.

[9]      See Elizabeth Burnes & Marisa Louie, The A-Files: Finding Your Immigrant Ancestors, 45 Prologue Mag. 1 (Spring 2013), in NATIONAL Archives, https://www.archives.gov/publications/prologue/2013/spring/a-files.

[10]    See 8 U.S.C. §§ 1301 et seq.

[11]    See 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e) (noting that anyone who failed to carry such a certificate or receipt card “shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall upon conviction for each offense be fined not to exceed $100 or be imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both”).

[12]    See Tim Sullivan, Immigration Officials Say Everyone Living in the US Illegally Must Register.