Texas Supreme Court Round-Up – August 8, 2025
[…] The Blanche Memo explains that “matters premised on regulatory violations resulting from diffuse decisions made at lower levels of digital asset companies often fail to advance the priorities of the Department.”

In the first applications of the Blanche Memo, DOJ has dismissed some money transmitting charges brought pursuant to the purely registration violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(A) and (B).  However, DOJ has continued prosecutions against the same defendants on theories that the digital asset companies they ran violated the third prong of the money transmitting statute, that prohibits businesses that “otherwise involve[] the transportation or transmission of funds that are known to the defendant to have been derived from a criminal offense or are intended to be used to promote or support unlawful activity.”  18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(C).  It remains to be seen how much of an effect the Blanche Memo will have on actual criminal prosecutions brought by DOJ.[10]

e. Relevant Regulatory Actions

The Trump Treasury Department has issued three important regulatory actions related to anti-money laundering.